Resume

Current Positions:

 

The Kareem Kandi Band – leader, arranger, composer, manager    ( 1996 to present )

 

Ted Brown Music – saxophone, clarinet, flute, piano, and jazz improvisation instructor   ( 1996 to present )

 

Tacoma School of The Arts – Artist in residence, jazz improvisation instructor ( 2002 to present )

 

The Paperboys – saxophonist ( 2002 to present )

 

The Tacoma Jazz Association – Director ( 2015 to present )

 

The Tacoma Arts Commission – Commissioner ( 2015 to present )

 

 

 

 

Past Positions:

 

Pierce College – Conductor of the Pierce College Jazz Ensemble ( 2003 to 2014 )

 

 

 

 

Education:

 

OLYMPIC COLLEGE – Associates Degree 1999

 

( Music studies with Kent Kurrus and Tracy Knoop )

 

 

 

CORNISH COLLEGE OF THE ARTS – Bachelors Degree in jazz performance and composition. 2002

 

( Music studies with Dave Peck, Hadley Caliman, Julian Priester, Randy Halberstadt, Jovino Santos Neto, Chuck Deardorf, and Jim Knapp )

 

 

 

PRIVATE MUSIC STUDIES:   Jay Thomas, Don Lanphere, Ali Jackson, Mark Taylor, and Tracy Knoop.

 

 

 

 

Performance Experience:

 

Has performed with:

The Seattle Symphony, Bill Ramsay, The Tacoma Symphony, The Temptations, Frazey Ford, Mark Elf, Hadley Caliman, Julian Priester, Jay Thomas, Greta Matassa, Jon Fedchock, Andy Martin, Ali Jackson, Jon Gordon, Bob Mcchesny, Wayne Bergeron, Woody Woodhouse, Donne Roberts, The Red Hot Blues Sisters, The Four Tops, The Timebenders, The Sabella Consort, The Northwest Repertory Singers, Loose Gravel and the Quarry, Steve Stefanowicz, The Polyrhythmics, Alex Duncan, Jumbalassy, DJ Hapa, The Paperboys.

 

 

 

 

Has shared the stage with:

Mavis Staples, The Proclaimers, Bellowhead, Iron & Wine, Pearl Django, Miguelito Valdes (Afro-Cuban All Stars), Arrested Development, The Duhks, L’Angélus, Madison Violet, Los de Abajo, Red Hot Chilli Pipers, Umalali, Tony McManus, Luke Doucet, Puro Son, and many more.

 

 

 

Big band work:

The Harry James Orchestra, Tuxedo Junction, The Pierce College Jazz Ensemble, Emerald City Jazz Orchestra, Jim Knapp Orchestra,

 

 

Symphony work:

The Seattle Symphony ( 2010 – Live and Let Die – The Music of Paul McCartney )

The Tacoma Symphony ( 2015 – with Patti Labelle at the Washington State Fair )

 

 

 

Music Festival Appearances: Earshot Jazz Festival, Ellensburg Jazz Festival ( Jazz in The Valley ), Taichung Jazz Festival, Victoria Jazz Festival, Vancouver Folk Fest, Canmore Folk Music Festival, Wintergrass, International Association of Jazz Educators conference, Lionel Hampton Jazz Festival, International Blues Challenge, Reno Jazz Festival, Folk im Schlosshof, Olalla Bluegrass Festival, Cold Snap festival, Tacoma Jazz Festival, Showcase Tacoma, Earshot Jazz Festival. 2010 West Vancouver Olympics Celebration, Anacortes Arts Festival, Harmony Arts Festival, The Sunshine Music Festival, Juan De Fuca Festival of the Arts.

 

 

 

Club experience:

 

Countless performances as a leader and as a sideman at venues both in the US and abroad.

 

Tacoma:

Red Kelly’s, Hotel Murano, The Habana, Jazzbones, The Pantages, The Rialto, The B Sharp Coffee House, Maxwell’s, Doyle’s, The Mandolin Café, Shakabrah Java, Grounds For Coffee, Theater on The Square, Pour At Four, G. Donnalson’s, The Spar.

 

Seattle:

Tulas, The Triple Door, The Tractor Tavern, The Showbox, The Seamonster Lounge, Vito’s, The Hopvine, Egan’s Ballard Jam House, The Crocodile, The Neptune, Capitol Cider, North City Bistro, 13 Coins.

 

Olympia:

The Spar, Rhythm And Rye, Oly Taproom, The Royal Lounge, The Oyster Bar

 

Portland:

Crystal Ballroom, Jimmy Mak’s, Alberta Rose Theater, Hawthorne Theater, Berbatis Pan, Aladdin Theater

 

Vancouver BC:

Rogue Theater, The Commodore, St. James Hall, BBC, The Fanclub, The Cellar

 

 

 

Masterclasses / Workshops:

 

I have conducted master classes and workshops on jazz and improvisation at the following schools:

 

Middle schools: Mason, Truman, Meeker, Life Christian, Jason Lee, Charles Wright, Mcllvaigh, Curtis, Keithley

 

High Schools: Stadium, Wilson, Foss, Bellarmine, Curtis, Lincoln, Franklin Pierce, Fife High School, Mt. Tahoma

 

Colleges: Pacific Lutheran University, University of Washington, The University Of Puget Sound, Pierce College, Central Washington University

 

 

 

 

Composition / Arrangement Commissions and Grants:

 

2010 – Tacoma Arts Commission / Robin Jaecklein

“ The Furniture Series “

 

2010 – Tacoma Public Library / Tacoma Reads

“ The music of Film Noir “

 

2011 – The Tacoma Art Commission / Community and Economic Development Department

“ Tacoma Artists Initiative Program Grant “

 

2012 – MLK Ballet / Ten Tiny Dances / Robin Jaecklein

 

2013 – Titus Will Ford Dealerships

“ Music for phone systems “

 

2013 – The Flying Chef / Mark Bly

“ Theme music for cooking show/videos “

 

2013 – Tacoma Arts Commission / SOTA Dance Company / Puffin Foundation

“ What The Frack – 4 movements “

 

2014 – Podcast – Federal Way To Do List

 

2015 – Netflix series – Forever – ( episodes 4X6008, 4X6015 )

 

2015 – Second City Chamber Series – arrangements for jazz quartet

 

 

 

 

Recordings:

Soundtracks:

 

2001 Cornish College of the Arts film score

 

2010 film “ Quiet Shoes” by Isaac Olsen

 

 

 

Albums:

 

The Groovin Higher Jazz Ensemble with Wayne Bergeron LIVE – 2002

 

The Kareem Kandi Band – Guess Again – 2007

 

The Paperboys – Callithump – 2008

 

The Best Of The Northwest Repertory Singers and all That Jazz – 2009

 

The Paperboys – “ Live “ Across The Water, Across The Land – 2012

 

The Kareem Kandi Band – See What I’m Saying – 2012

 

The Paperboys – At Peace With One’s Ghosts – 2014

 

The Staxx Brothers – 2014

 

 

 

Honors and Awards:

 

Full Scholarship – Olympic College ( 1997 – 1999 )

 

Full Scholarship – The Bud Shank Jazz Workshop – 1998

 

Outstanding College Combo – 1st place at The Lionel Hampton Jazz Festival – 1999

 

Outstanding College Combo – 1st place at The Lionel Hampton Jazz Festival – 1998

 

Full Scholarship – Cornish College Of The Arts ( 1999 – 2002 )

 

Voted “ Best Jazz Group “ – Weekly Volcano’s “Best of Tacoma” readers poll ( 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015 )

 

 

Touring Experience:

 

Performances nationally and internationally with The Kareem Kandi band and as a member of The Paperboys, The Red Hot Blues Sisters, The Sabella Consort, and The Pierce College Monday Night Jazz Ensemble

 

US: Washington, Oregon, California, Idaho, Arizona, Wyoming, Texas, Illinois, Michigan, Tennessee, Florida

Canada: British Columbia, Alberta

Taiwan: Taichung

Germany: Baden-Wuerttemberg, North Rhine-Westphalia

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s